CHAUTAUQUA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2020
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
30 BIKES
Alden Olmsted
Directors Brian Flint and Kevin Flint
Christian or Inspirational
01;18;00
*LAJJAWATI*
Writers SUMATHY RAM, CHARLES LEOPARDO
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
The Ghost of Route 26
Director Stephen Conicelli
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR
United States
8:32
Trailer: Echo Rhyme
Directors Caleb Johnson, Jeff Johnson
in TRAILERS (up to 3 minutes)
United States
2:34
Jim Ricks
Director Devin Hylton
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
2:50
Happy Places
Director Nich Frost
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
19:53
One Heck of a Game
Director Karen DeLuca Stephens
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
17:48
Happy Places
Director Nich Frost
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
19:53
Echo Rhyme
Director Caleb Johnson
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
United States
01:48:01
Posi-Traction
Directors Caleb Johnson , Clint Calvert
in BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
United States
4:37
The Harbinger
Director Michael Wade Johnson
in BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
4:29
Posi-Traction
Directors Caleb Johnson , Clint Calvert
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
4:37
Echo Rhyme
Director Caleb Johnson
in CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer)
United States
01:48:01
Drawdown
Director Jake Triola
in SOUTHWEST NEW YORK STUDENTS
United States
57:23
Anoka
Director Zane Grinde
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
9:30
Addiction
Director Matthew Kui
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
9:28
Heartsounds
Director Alan Chriest
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
4:55
Havana and Humanist Sociologists
Submitter Steve McGuire
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
29:00
Chautauqua Lake
Director Eric Lindquist
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
4:56
Franklin Street
Director Eric Lindquist
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
4:30
Tending Clouds
Director Joel Sandvos
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, TRAILERS (up to 3 minutes)
United States
39:03
THE YOUNGEST DOUGHBOY
Writer Steve Sterling
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
A Vital Sign
Director Paul Robinson
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
29:43
Fadi Awad - We Are Here
Director Fadi Awad
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Canada
3:48
Fadi Awad - To Glory Land
Director Fadi Awad
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Canada
5:51
Brick By Brick
Director Tina Chapman DaCosta
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:53
Once Around Is Never Enough: The Story of the Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum
Directors Jenn Dlugos, Tim Labonte
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
25:32
Bullets to Books
Director Andy Truschinski
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
9:36
The Seasons
Director Alexandra Nickel
in YOUTH Filmmaker (Age 12 -17)
United States
1:47
Triple Take
Director Nick Nanton
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
United States
01:34:14
Beats
Director Simon Pfister
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Germany
29:30
The Astronaut Upstairs
Director Frank Stamm
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
27:35
We Saved Private Ryan
Director Jonny Lewis
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
2:25
Dog Walker
Director Susan Skoog
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:41
Save the Pollinators
Director Kate Hagerman
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
8:05
My Yearbook
Submitter Jim Norman
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
Warriors of Education
Director Karen Sarah Watson
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
30:00
"Smoke Signals" music video
Director Nicole Ludowese
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
5:44
TOO SENSIBLE FOR LOVE
Director RAJA
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
Canada
14:34
The Catch
Director Sam Avery
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:50
RESCUED
Director Crister De Leon
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer), BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
01:39:00
Rustic Oracle
Director Sonia Bonspille Boileau
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:42:00
AKA: DR HOPE
Director Julian Biba
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
59:00
10 Reasons
Director Mark Stolzenberg
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
21:34
ARGHYAM
Director Y SREENIVAS (AUDITOR SREENIVAS )
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
India
01:55:10
RWANDA
Submitter DAVIDE CAPRELLI
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Italy
01:10:00
The Tribunal
Director Marc Leif
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer)
United States
01:54:00
The Dental Plan
Director Wayne Diu
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:34:00
Courtesan
Director Daniel Passaro
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:17
We Meet On The Roof
Director Nicholas Sun
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR
China
18:46
Triple Take
Director Nick Nanton
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
United States
01:34:14
Beats
Director Simon Pfister
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Germany
29:30
The Astronaut Upstairs
Director Frank Stamm
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
27:35
We Saved Private Ryan
Director Jonny Lewis
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
2:25
Dog Walker
Director Susan Skoog
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:41
Save the Pollinators
Director Kate Hagerman
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
8:05
My Yearbook
Submitter Jim Norman
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
Warriors of Education
Director Karen Sarah Watson
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
30:00
"Smoke Signals" music video
Director Nicole Ludowese
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
5:44
TOO SENSIBLE FOR LOVE
Director RAJA
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
Canada
14:34
The Catch
Director Sam Avery
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:50
RESCUED
Director Crister De Leon
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer), BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
01:39:00
Rustic Oracle
Director Sonia Bonspille Boileau
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:42:00
AKA: DR HOPE
Director Julian Biba
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
59:00
10 Reasons
Director Mark Stolzenberg
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
21:34
ARGHYAM
Director Y SREENIVAS (AUDITOR SREENIVAS )
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
India
01:55:10
RWANDA
Submitter DAVIDE CAPRELLI
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Italy
01:10:00
Coastal Fire: A Common Diary
Director Susan Maughlin Wood
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
United States
20:00
The Tribunal
Director Marc Leif
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer)
United States
01:54:00
The Dental Plan (Vimeo Link VZ)
Director Wayne Diu
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:34:00
Courtesan
Director Daniel Passaro
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:17
We Meet On The Roof
Director Nicholas Sun
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR
China
18:46
The Simple Path
Director Charles Moore
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:06
A Missing Piece
Director Grace Chang
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
United States
16:00
The Finger on the Button
Director Jonny Lewis
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
3:35
Flap
Director Jessica Gallaher
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
3:15
Suction
Director Elena Kritter
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
c14:48
Stronger than Steel
Director Jacob Pincus
in YOUTH Filmmaker (Age 12 -17)
United States
6:54
Saint Teresa's Prayer
Director Peter Stewart
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
Exploring the Pacific Northwest
Submitter Jonathan Galland
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
United States
01:04:44
Alden Olmsted
Directors Brian Flint and Kevin Flint
Christian or Inspirational
01;18;00
*LAJJAWATI*
Writers SUMATHY RAM, CHARLES LEOPARDO
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
The Ghost of Route 26
Director Stephen Conicelli
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR
United States
8:32
Trailer: Echo Rhyme
Directors Caleb Johnson, Jeff Johnson
in TRAILERS (up to 3 minutes)
United States
2:34
Jim Ricks
Director Devin Hylton
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
2:50
Happy Places
Director Nich Frost
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
19:53
One Heck of a Game
Director Karen DeLuca Stephens
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
17:48
Happy Places
Director Nich Frost
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
19:53
Echo Rhyme
Director Caleb Johnson
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
United States
01:48:01
Posi-Traction
Directors Caleb Johnson , Clint Calvert
in BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
United States
4:37
The Harbinger
Director Michael Wade Johnson
in BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
4:29
Posi-Traction
Directors Caleb Johnson , Clint Calvert
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
4:37
Echo Rhyme
Director Caleb Johnson
in CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer)
United States
01:48:01
Drawdown
Director Jake Triola
in SOUTHWEST NEW YORK STUDENTS
United States
57:23
Anoka
Director Zane Grinde
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
9:30
Addiction
Director Matthew Kui
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
9:28
Heartsounds
Director Alan Chriest
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
4:55
Havana and Humanist Sociologists
Submitter Steve McGuire
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
29:00
Chautauqua Lake
Director Eric Lindquist
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
4:56
Franklin Street
Director Eric Lindquist
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
4:30
Tending Clouds
Director Joel Sandvos
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, TRAILERS (up to 3 minutes)
United States
39:03
THE YOUNGEST DOUGHBOY
Writer Steve Sterling
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
A Vital Sign
Director Paul Robinson
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
29:43
Fadi Awad - We Are Here
Director Fadi Awad
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Canada
3:48
Fadi Awad - To Glory Land
Director Fadi Awad
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Canada
5:51
Brick By Brick
Director Tina Chapman DaCosta
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:53
Once Around Is Never Enough: The Story of the Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum
Directors Jenn Dlugos, Tim Labonte
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
25:32
Bullets to Books
Director Andy Truschinski
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
9:36
The Seasons
Director Alexandra Nickel
in YOUTH Filmmaker (Age 12 -17)
United States
1:47
Triple Take
Director Nick Nanton
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
United States
01:34:14
Beats
Director Simon Pfister
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Germany
29:30
The Astronaut Upstairs
Director Frank Stamm
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
27:35
We Saved Private Ryan
Director Jonny Lewis
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
2:25
Dog Walker
Director Susan Skoog
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:41
Save the Pollinators
Director Kate Hagerman
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
8:05
My Yearbook
Submitter Jim Norman
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
Warriors of Education
Director Karen Sarah Watson
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
30:00
"Smoke Signals" music video
Director Nicole Ludowese
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
5:44
TOO SENSIBLE FOR LOVE
Director RAJA
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
Canada
14:34
The Catch
Director Sam Avery
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:50
RESCUED
Director Crister De Leon
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer), BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
01:39:00
Rustic Oracle
Director Sonia Bonspille Boileau
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:42:00
AKA: DR HOPE
Director Julian Biba
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
59:00
10 Reasons
Director Mark Stolzenberg
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
21:34
ARGHYAM
Director Y SREENIVAS (AUDITOR SREENIVAS )
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
India
01:55:10
RWANDA
Submitter DAVIDE CAPRELLI
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Italy
01:10:00
The Tribunal
Director Marc Leif
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer)
United States
01:54:00
The Dental Plan
Director Wayne Diu
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:34:00
Courtesan
Director Daniel Passaro
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:17
We Meet On The Roof
Director Nicholas Sun
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR
China
18:46
Triple Take
Director Nick Nanton
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
United States
01:34:14
Beats
Director Simon Pfister
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Germany
29:30
The Astronaut Upstairs
Director Frank Stamm
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
27:35
We Saved Private Ryan
Director Jonny Lewis
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
2:25
Dog Walker
Director Susan Skoog
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:41
Save the Pollinators
Director Kate Hagerman
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
8:05
My Yearbook
Submitter Jim Norman
in BEST SCREENPLAY
United States
Warriors of Education
Director Karen Sarah Watson
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
30:00
"Smoke Signals" music video
Director Nicole Ludowese
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
5:44
TOO SENSIBLE FOR LOVE
Director RAJA
in BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
Canada
14:34
The Catch
Director Sam Avery
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:50
RESCUED
Director Crister De Leon
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer), BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
United States
01:39:00
Rustic Oracle
Director Sonia Bonspille Boileau
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:42:00
AKA: DR HOPE
Director Julian Biba
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
59:00
10 Reasons
Director Mark Stolzenberg
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
21:34
ARGHYAM
Director Y SREENIVAS (AUDITOR SREENIVAS )
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
India
01:55:10
RWANDA
Submitter DAVIDE CAPRELLI
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
Italy
01:10:00
Coastal Fire: A Common Diary
Director Susan Maughlin Wood
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
United States
20:00
The Tribunal
Director Marc Leif
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre, CHRISTIAN OR INSPIRATIONAL (60 minutes or longer)
United States
01:54:00
The Dental Plan (Vimeo Link VZ)
Director Wayne Diu
in FULL LENGTH FEATURE ( 60 minutes or longer) any genre
Canada
01:34:00
Courtesan
Director Daniel Passaro
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
5:17
We Meet On The Roof
Director Nicholas Sun
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR
China
18:46
The Simple Path
Director Charles Moore
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
16:06
A Missing Piece
Director Grace Chang
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
United States
16:00
The Finger on the Button
Director Jonny Lewis
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
3:35
Flap
Director Jessica Gallaher
in STUDENT SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
3:15
Suction
Director Elena Kritter
in FILM SHORT (up to 59 minutes) any genre
United States
c14:48
Stronger than Steel
Director Jacob Pincus
in YOUTH Filmmaker (Age 12 -17)
United States
6:54
Saint Teresa's Prayer
Director Peter Stewart
in BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Best Vocals, Best Dance, Best Band) Awards given in each genre
United States
Exploring the Pacific Northwest
Submitter Jonathan Galland
in BEST MUSIC SCORE/FILM SCORE
United States
01:04:44